Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N60DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69982

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:16:30
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60DF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. DESPITE FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS TO COUNTERACT THE WIND, A WINGTIP DRAGGED THE GROUND, AND THE GLIDER BROKE UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS ABOUT 101 DEGREES AT THE TIME, AND THE AIR WAS ROUGH AND TURBULENT. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT GLIDER OPERATIONS AT THE AIRPORT WERE CANCELLED THE NEXT DAY DUE TO THE ROUGH AIR. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL90LA162