Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2724H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69989

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2724H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1841 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GT. Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE WITH A PRIVATE PILOT ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN FRONT AND A CFI IN THE REAR SEAT. THE CFI SAID HIS PURPOSE WAS TO OBSERVE PILOTING TECHNIQUE AND JUDGEMENT WITH NO FORMAL INSTRUCTION PLANNED. THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK THE GLIDER BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND ALTHOUGH THE CFI SAID HE PROTESTED THE PILOT'S ACTION, HE ALLOWED IT TO HAPPEN. WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT STILL ON THE CONTROLS, THE GLIDER WAS SET UP FOR A PRECAUTIONARY OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD AND ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SINK. THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE, SPUN AROUND AND HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC90LA168