Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69990

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65879
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT FLEW AN APPROACH THAT RESULTED IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO TREES ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE AND 760 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. TREES WERE ABOUT 40 FEET TALL AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST SUSPENDED SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE GROUND ABOUT 20 DEGREES NOSE LOW.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ09