Accident LET L-13 Blaník N9297Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70001

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Vultures Soaring Club
Registration: N9297Z
MSN: 026505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxford, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE HIS APPROACH TO THE LANDING AREA WITH FLAPS, A CONFIGURATION HE WAS NOT VERY FAMILIAR WITH; AS A RESULT, HE MISJUDGED THE APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. THE LANDING STRIP WAS DESCRIBED AS HILLY WITH ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND IT WAS SOFT IN SPOTS FROM RECENT RAINS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A 'SHARP BUMP . . . A SIDEWAYS MOTION, THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN AND THE SHIP GROUND LOOPED.'

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2001 N9297Z Private 0 Marlette, MI min