Accident Cessna 172K N79285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7001

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1976
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Northland Flyi
Registration: N79285
MSN: 172-58072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported ac entered heavy icing during missed approach.Windsheld iced over,Pilot non inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB