Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70013

Date:Monday 9 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tikrit, Salah ad-Din Province, Northwestern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two US Army helicopter pilots were killed when the helicopter made a hard landing.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100414003250/http://blog.taragana.com:80/n/two-us-pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-iraq-222923/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miamiherald.com/news/florida/AP/story/1326937.html]