Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N65910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70016

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65910
MSN: 610
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CO26
Destination airport:CO26
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAITED TOO LONG TO BEGIN HIS LANDING PATTERN AND FOUND HIMSELF TOO FAR FROM THE AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO OBSTACLE FREE AREA AVAILABLE FOR THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND WHEN THE PLT TURNED TO ALIGN WITH THE BEST AREA A WING TIP DRAGGED AND THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED.
NTSB Probable Cause:
NTSB Probable Cause:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH PLACED THE AIRCRAFT TOO FAR FROM THE RUNWAY TO COMPLETE A NORMAL LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN89LA140