Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N91363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70023

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:16:50
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91363
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 25 MIN OF FLYING IN MODERATE TURBULENCE, HE DECIDED TO LAND. AS HE WAS TURNING FROM RIGHT BASE TO FINAL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER & IT ENTERED A RIGHT SPIN. AFTER 2 TURNS, HE RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN & WAS LEVELING THE GLIDER, WHEN IT STRUCK A TREE & THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW89DQA02