Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche G-ATEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70047

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Air Northumbria (Woolsington) Ltd
Registration: G-ATEW
MSN: 30-719
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgate Airfield, 10 miles N of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Sturgate Airport (EGCS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed from Newcastle Airport for a flight to Sturgate airfield. The weather at Sturgate was CAVOK with a south-easterly wind of 8 to 10 kt. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft to join overhead the airfield at 2,000 feet and then descended to join a downwind leg for Runway 09. He decided to carry out a flaps-up approach to the paved runway which had an unlicensed length of 820 metres.

During final approach he made a "Finals gear down" radio call and checked that the single green (gear down and locked) light was illuminated. He did not visually check the gear position using the mirror on the left engine cowling. His passenger, who was also a pilot, also noted seeing the green light.

The pilot reported that the aircraft arrived over the runway threshold at 100 KIAS and then he reduced the power and flared slightly. He stated that the aircraft made a harder landing than normal but not 'over-hard' and then rolled normally along the runway. After a ground roll of about 300 feet the pilot looked to his right and then moved his hand to turn off the fuel pumps.

At about the same time he became aware of a sinking feeling which continued until the aircraft was sliding along the runway on its belly. When the aircraft came to rest, his passenger opened the main door and exited the aircraft. The pilot turned off the fuel selectors and the electrical switches before exiting as well. Shortly thereafter the airfield's fire service arrived at the scene but there was no fire.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to both propellers and damage to fuselage and wing underside (beyond economic repair)". However, despite the AAIB's assertion that G-ATEW was damaged "beyond repair", the aircraft was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb50e5274a1317000861/Piper_PA-30_Twin_Comanche__G-ATEW_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ATEW
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000994677.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 2022 F-GTSV Avia Golfe 0 Vannes (LFRV) sub

Images:

Sturgate Airfield (EGCS), Gainsborough, Lincolnshire,UK - 28th June 2009