Hard landing Accident BFC Challenger II G-CAMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70050

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:16:14 LT
Type:BFC Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CAMR
MSN: PFA177A-12659
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experienced flex-wing microlight pilot had recently started flying a three-axis microlight aircraft. Whilst attempting to land he applied the incorrect control input, which resulted in a heavy landing. The aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose and right landing gear to detach and the pusher propeller to strike the rear fuselage. After coming to rest, the pilot turned off the ignition to stop the engine, which was running at high rpm.

The airfield crash procedure was initiated by the air/ground controller. The emergency response crew assessed that both occupants were suffering from back injuries and alerted the local emergency services who took them to the local hospital. The pilot was found to have suffered a cracked rib and severe bruising to the lower back. The passenger sustained a broken vertebra and spent four weeks in hospital.

The pilot believes that the accident occurred because he reverted to his previous flex-wing experience and applied the incorrect control input when flaring the aircraft

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft badly damaged". However, the registration G-CAMR has never been cancelled

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2040f0b613420000d3/BFC_Challenger_II__G-CAMR_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CAMR