Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70055

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doda district, Jammu & Kashmir -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a routine mission when it crashed into the Chenab river in the Trungal-Assar region after its blades hit wires on a bridge.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailypioneer.com/212400/IAF-chopper-crash-kills-four-in-Doda.html
2. https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Body-of-missing-IAF-official-recovered-in-Doda/articleshow/5220600.cms
3. Scramble 367