Incident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 ( 2 ) NZ5725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70058

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 ( 2 )
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5725
MSN: VO434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manukau Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whenuapai AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of five Vampires was approaching Whenuapai when two of them, NZ5725 and NZ5729, collided and crashed.

Both pilots baled out of their aircraft and survived.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz5721.shtml
Wings Over NZ Aviation Forum.