Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N667PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70064

Date:Friday 13 November 2009
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667PC
MSN: 46-8508001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Elk Mound, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine oil pressure during descent to the destination airport, and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a corn field. Maintenance records showed that the engine last received an engine oil analysis and engine oil change about 107 hours prior to the incident. The last recorded oil analysis check on the engine recommended that the owner resample the oil in 15 to 20 hours to monitor wear trend. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that there was heat damage to the surfaces of cylinder rod journal Nos. 5 and 6. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no other mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to component failure from excessive heating of the engine connecting rod journals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA059
http://www.weau.com/home/headlines/70078017.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N667PC

Location