Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70082

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DD713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Wehrendorf and Bohmte; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD713: Took off at 00:38 hrs for night intruder mission to Bremen. 18/05/1943
Target was the German airfield Diepholz. The plane was The aircraft disappeared /missing.
Attacked a train with Wehrmacht soldiers on leave and hit telegraph pole and burnt.
Crew:
F/O (J/10298) Harry Oskar BOUCHARD (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (146041) Wallace Sauders FYFE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF
3.Google Maps