Accident Cessna F150L G-BAVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70093

Date:Thursday 23 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L
Owner/operator:Polestar Aviation
Registration: G-BAVC
MSN: F150-0926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golfe de Saint-Malo, SE of Jersey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to ditch in the English Channel in the Golfe de Saint-Malo, 23 miles southeast of Jersey and was destroyed. Registration formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 6/2/1996

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306618/
Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)