Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N8297P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70099

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2009
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8297P
MSN: 34-8170042
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2802 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of West Bonds Ranch Road, near Saginaw, Tarrant County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he took off and did not engage the autopilot, but did use the electric trim switch on the control yoke to establish a climb attitude after takeoff. When he activated the trim switch, the airplane "pitched down rapidly." Despite his application of full up elevator to arrest the descent, the airplane continued to descend. The pilot was forced to make a landing in an open field. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pitch trim drum inner shaft was found to be in the full-nose-down position. Examination of the cockpit revealed all circuit breakers were closed and the master switch had been secured. The flight computer, trim servo, directional gyro, flight command indicator, pictorial navigation indicator, and control yoke were functionally tested and no defects were noted. The original control yoke trim switch had been replaced. The switch wiring was not the original wiring and did not correspond to the original color codes on the wires. The wire colors were written on pieces of masking tape which were wrapped around each corresponding wire. One of the wires was pinched and pressing on the switch wafer stack; according to a representative of the manufacturer the pinched wire pressing on the switch wafer stack could have resulted in a runaway trim condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane due to a pinched trim system wire that resulted in a runaway nose-down pitch trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8297P

Location