Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II N3148Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70109

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:L AND P OF WINONA INC
Registration: N3148Q
MSN: 28-7790438
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mineola/Quitman (Wood County Airport), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carl Folsom, AL (14J)
Destination airport:Addison Aiport, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first leg of a night cross-country flight the pilot stopped (about 441 nautical miles from his departure airport) and filled the airplane with 46.27 gallons of fuel (fuel capacity, 48 gallons usable). The pilot then proceeded to his destination airport. While en route the pilot told air traffic control that he was "cutting this a little short" and needed to divert to a nearby airport (located about 485 nm from his previous refueling stop). During the descent to the airport, the pilot was unable to activate the landing lights at the airport (published out-of-service), so he changed his intended landing airport to another airport, located about 4 miles north. During the approach to that airport, the airplane collided with trees and impacted terrain just short of the runway. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed only a few ounces of fuel was in the left and right wing fuel tanks, and the engine gasolator was empty. A follow-up inspection of the airplane's engine and propeller indicated that the engine was not rotating at the time of impact with the terrain. The engine and airframe examination found no apparent abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location