Accident Embraer EMB-200 Ipanema PT-GDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70114

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-200 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GDK
MSN: 200037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uruguaiana, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rubem Berta Airport (URG), RS, Brazil
Destination airport:Rubem Berta Airport (URG), RS, Brazil
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Morreu nesta madrugada o piloto do avião agrícola que caiu no final da tarde de quinta-feira (20), em Uruguaiana. Rodrigo Irion Bezerra, 34 anos, estava internado no Pronto Socorro da Santa Casa de Caridade do município e morreu por volta das 2h em decorrência dos graves ferimentos. O monomotor que Rodrigo pilotava bateu em fios de alta tensão quando largava fertilizantes em uma lavoura.
The airplane collided with power line tower during AG operation !!!!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/11/morre-piloto-de-aviao-agricola-que.html
http://zerohora.clicrbs.com.br/zerohora/jsp/default.jsp?uf=1&local=1§ion=Geral&newsID=a2723601.xml