Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N41765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70123

Date:Friday 20 November 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Universel Technologies/unitec Inc
Registration: N41765
MSN: 28-7415327
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A wooded area of Charlotte Harbor, Charlotte County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the helicoil of the No. 3 cylinder bottom spark plug separated for undetermined reasons, resulting in the spark plug separating from the engine and the partial loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a clearing, but collided with trees short of his intended landing point. No determination was made as to when the helicoil was installed. The engine was overhauled about 17 years prior to the accident, and had accumulated approximately 2,142 hours at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the separation of the spark plug hole helicoil from the bottom position of the No. 3 cylinder for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location