Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N5521N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70140

Date:Sunday 22 November 2009
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5521N
MSN: 75-7931
Total airframe hrs:5038 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near River Valley Drive and Highway 394, near Creve Coeur Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine quit when the airplane was about 150 feet above ground level after takeoff. He stated that after about 3 seconds the engine restarted and ran for another 6 to 7 seconds before quitting again. The pilot elected not to land on a busy highway and selected a small field to attempt a forced landing. He realized he would not be able to make the field and elected to stall the airplane into trees. Subsequent examination of the engine confirmed engine crankshaft and valve train continuity. Each cylinder produced "thumb" compression and the magnetos produced spark at all leads when the engine was rotated by hand. Fuel was found within the fuel tank and fuel lines leading to the engine. No anomalies were found that would explain the reported loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location