Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1986M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70150

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1986M
MSN: 18264515
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kewanee Municipal Airport (KEZI), Kewanee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kewanee, IL (EZI)
Destination airport:Memphis, MO (03D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the inbound flight he had to divert to an alternate airport due to adverse weather at his intended destination. After picking up a passenger he departed the alternate airport to the east and the airplane crashed into a farm field about 0.5 miles south of the airport on a westerly heading. The pilot reported that the sky was clear and visibility was 3 to 4 miles. Weather reports for nearby airports listed visibilities between 3 and 5 miles. The flight was initiated and the accident occurred at night. The pilot's most recent night flight was more than 2 years before the accident flight. The recent flight experience requirements of 14 Code of Federal Regulations 61.57 state that, in order to act as pilot in command of an aircraft carrying passengers during night flight, the pilot must have made at least three takeoffs and three landings to a full stop during the period beginning 1 hour after sunset and ending 1 hour before sunrise. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no preimpact defects with regard to the airplane, its engine, or control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate a visual night flight without recent night flight experience and his failure to maintain altitude during departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB