Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZS-IPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70155

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2009
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-IPA
MSN: 22-8277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Rand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fly Inn
Destination airport:Springs
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot experienced technical difficulties and had to carry out an emergency landing in a field. He was only slightly injured and declined medical assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes near prison
2. Noodlanding in mielieland