Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8504B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70166

Date:Saturday 21 November 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8504B
MSN: 36204
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley General Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twentynine Palm, CA (KTNP)
Destination airport:Yucca Valley, CA (6CA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in a crosswind when a gust of wind coming between hangars caused the airplane to veer away from the wind and off the runway. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to execute a go-around, but subsequently impacted terrain and nosed over. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location