Accident Stephens Akro Z200 (Modified) G-ZZIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70171

Date:Saturday 23 April 1988
Time:10:55
Type:Stephens Akro Z200 (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZZIM
MSN: WAS-008-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile E of Tempsford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Gransden, Cambrigeshire (EGMJ)
Destination airport:Little Gransden, Cambrigeshire (EGMJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 April 1988: while performing low-level aerobatics, the aircraft recovered from a spin but then did not come out of a spin in the opposite direction. It then crashed into a railway embankment on the London-Peterborough railway, one mile east of Tempsford, Bedfordshire, after striking the overhead cables, killing the pilot who was the only occupant.

Registration G-ZZIM cancelled by the CAA on 7 September 1988 as "destroyed"

Note: The official AAIB report into the accident calls the aircraft a "Laser Aerobatics Acro Z200, G-ZZIM". The CAA registration document describes the aircraft as a "STEPHENS AKRO Z200 (MODIFIED)"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa9b40f0b6134200071b/Laser_Aerobatics_Acro_Z200__G-ZZIM__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ZZIM
3. CAP667 Review of General Aviation fatal Accidents 1985-1994