Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70181

Date:Monday 17 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Don Muang, Bangkok, Siam. -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Don Muang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA500: Took off for a Training flight /formation flying. 17/12/1945
While engaged in a four aircraft formation flight, F/Sgt Kneebone detected fire in the cockpit and immediately broke away to make a very good landing with smoke issuing from the rear of the cockpit and the starboard side of the aircraft. The fire was extinguished but not before the aircraft suffered serious damage. On investigation, it was determined that some electrical wiring and fuses had been removed in an unauthorised modification, leaving the electrical circuits unprotected from overload. 17/12/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (1587125) Kenneth Robert KNEEBONE (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF