Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70183

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Don Muang, Bangkok, Siam. -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Don Muang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR568/H: Swung on takeoff from RAF Don Muang. 05/12/1945 
Pilot was unable to correct the swing and in the resulting groundloop the undercarriage collapsed.
No casualties, the aircraft was reduced to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (151.524) Matthew Morrison BILSLAND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) FARDELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.211squadron.org/me_walters.html
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF