Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70185

Date:Friday 29 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kogilu village, about 1 km east of Yelahanka railway station. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengalúru
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquit HR554: Took off for fighter affiliation exercise at 30miles west of Kolar 29/06/1945
The pilot lost control during a Spitfire affiliation exercise and crashed into a Kogilu village. Crew both died instantly. By awful chance the crash occurred on the day of a local festival and 38 villagers also died in the resulting explosion and fire which destroyed several buildings.
Crew:
W/O (1432334) Geoffray LOWCOCK (1.pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1575737) William WILKES (2.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://users.cyberone.com.au/clardo/de_havilland_mosquito.html
3.https://www.vayuaerospace.in/Issue/vayu-issue-Vayu-Issue-II-Mar-Apr-2017.pdf Pp 62-64
4.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF