Runway excursion Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-BFGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70196

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFGF
MSN: 0166
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness Airfield, Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-8-2000 when ran off the runway on landing at Skegness Airfield, Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft radio had failed and the pilot was unable to make contact on the air/ground frequency. He circled the airfield and made an approach to Runway 21. He went around from this and positioned the aircraft for an approach to runway 03. Although the approach was too high and too fast, he considered that the subsequent landing was acceptable and that sufficient runway was available.

The grass surface was dry but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. The pilot decided to go around and selected the flap up. However, he realised that he had left the decision too late and opted to remain on the ground. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch. Both occupants were wearing lap straps and diagonal upper torso restraint and were uninjured. The pilot escaped through his door and assisted the passenger whose door had jammed and who was trapped by the feet.

The pilot thought that the radio failure may have been a distraction. He had also been confused by some bollards at the threshold of the runway to which he had made the first approach".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BFWF was cancelled by the CAA on 10-1-2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efc6e5274a13170002bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_502026.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFGF