Accident Avro Anson EG233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70206

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:02:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:SPTU RAF
Registration: EG233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Barrule, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson EG 233 was carrying out a navigational exercise on the night of 12/13th June 1944. The aircraft struck high ground on North Barrule mountain,Isle Of Man. Four of the crew were killed in the crash. Sgt C Silcox the navigator survived but died of his injuries in Douglas Hospital on the14th June 1944.

Crew list
1576269. F/Sgt A Mckenzie Pilot
1623736 Sgt C Silcox. Navigator
1587146. Sgt W G Spencer
1030174. F/Sgt G W Morton. WOP/AG
1591916. Sgt E Brown. WOP/AG.

Sources:

Source
Air Historical Branch 21/7/2004
"Rough landing and Fatal Flight" - Steve Poole