Accident Cessna 150L N19318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70216

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19318
MSN: 15074333
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, about a mile and a half from Hillsboro Inlet, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine began to run rough during climb on the local flight. The pilot applied carburetor heat, but no improvement in engine performance was observed. The engine stopped running, and the pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean. The pilot exited the airplane and it sank after about three to five minutes. The wreckage was estimated to be in approximately 327 feet of water, and would not be recovered, according to the FAA and the owner’s insurance company representative. The FAA reported that all airworthiness directives had been complied with and the airplane had a current annual inspection.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location