ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7022
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 September 1978 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: | Cessna 172K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N84380 |
MSN: | 17258451 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Mackinaw City, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Mackinac Island,Mi |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:bridge.No wx requested or provided for in briefing for mackinac straits area.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI78FA065 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB