Incident Mil Mi-24V Hind ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70254

Date:Thursday 3 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V Hind
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghazni -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Polish army Mil Mi-24V assault helicopter was damaged after making an emergency autorotation landing immediately after taking off from Ghazni airfield in Afghanistan on 3 December. The crew and passengers were not seriously injured.

Sources:

http://thenews.pl/international/artykul121245_polish-helicopter-crash-lands-in-afghanistan-.html
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=f2b_1259871015
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/poland-investigates-second-mi-24-crash-in-afghanistan-336035/