Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX MM237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70255

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Fraying Abbey, near Thorrington, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM237: Took off at 21:20 hrs for Night mission to Vessel. 06/03/1945
Shortly after crossing the East Anglia coast on return, shot down by a 'friendly' night-fighter.
Crew bailing out moments before the aircraft hit ground. 07/03/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (90603) Robert BURRELL DFC (pilot) RAF - injured (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 September, 1939)
F/O (156435) James McCULLOCH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1324843 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database