Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70258

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML924
MSN: GB-C (underlined)_
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML924: Took off at 19:07 hrs for a Bombing mission to Wesel. 06/03/1945
On return, landed in base at 22:20hrs with one engine feathered, bounced and the resulting heavy landing caused the undercarriage to collapse and damage the Mosquito beyond repair. No injured.
Crew:
W/Cdr (NZ39920) Thomas Welch HORTON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - OK
F/Lt (139737) Wyndham JONES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1381252 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Chorley via Lost Bombers
4.RAF Aircraft Serial Numbers
5.Nepa VBS Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database