Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N17871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70260

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17871
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING SOUTH APPROXIMATELY 300-500 FT ABOVE THE RIDGE LOOKING FOR LIFT. THE PILOT COULD NOT FIND SUFFICIENT LIFT IN THE AREA EAST OF THE RIDGE SO HE FLEW TO THE WEST SIDE WHERE THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWN DRAFT. DUE TO THE LOSS OF ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD THAT WAS LINED WITH GRAPEVINES. THE FUSELAGE REMAINED CENTERED ON THE ROAD, HOWEVER, THE WINGS COLLIDED WITH THE LINING GRAPEVINES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX87LA109