Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N295SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70275

Date:Friday 22 April 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N295SZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THERMALING DURING THE SAILPLANE COMPETITION, N45BD WAS SLIGHTLY HIGHER AND TO THE LEFT OF N295SZ. N45BD MADE A RIGHT TURN AND STRUCK THE RIGHT INBOARD WING SECTION OF N294SZ WITH THE OUTBOARD WING TIP OF N45BD. THE OUTBOARD WING TIP OF N45BD SEPARATED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO PARACHUTE TO SAFETY. THE PILOT OF N295SZ WAS ABLE TO LAND HIS SAILPLANE SAFELY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA149B