Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N45BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70276

Date:Friday 22 April 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45BD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THERMALING DURING THE SAILPLANE COMPETITION, N45BD WAS SLIGHTLY HIGHER AND TO THE LEFT OF N295SZ. N45BD MADE A RIGHT TURN AND STRUCK THE RIGHT INBOARD WING SECTION OF N295SZ WITH THE OUTBOARD WING TIP OF N45BD. THE OUTBOARD WING TIP OF N45BD SEPARATED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO PARACHUTE TO SAFETY. THE PILOT OF N295SZ WAS ABLE TO LAND HIS SAILPLANE SAFELY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA149A