Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70288

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV301: Tookoff at 11:05 hrs for Air test flight. 10/04/1945
But swung on take-off the runway and undercarriage collapsed. Crash-landing this attempt.
Crew:
F/Lt (124187) John Woodford SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:850125 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 July, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database