Accident Cessna 172K N79433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7029

Date:Friday 13 October 1972
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79433
MSN: 17258082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Spgs, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into mtn side.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.184 pct. Plts time as of 2/12/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB