Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70291

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, south-east of Southwold, East Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF429: Took off for mission over Wessel. 06/03/1945
Mosquito PF429 Collided with Mosquito MM193 in formation & crashed on return from mission to Wessel.
Crew:
S/Ldr (68790) George Miller SMITH (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1177570 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
F/Lt (146013) William Anwyl JONES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1312961 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database