Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70292

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.83 Knocke-Le-Zoute, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:B.83 Knock-Le-Zoute (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito ML915: Took off at 03:59 hrs for mission to Duisberg. 31/01/1945
Attempted to land at 06:54 hrs on one engine at airfield but overshot and ended up in a ditch.
Crew:
W/O (????) H.M. SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1309878) William Robert WADE (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF