Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70298

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML990
MSN: HS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Aachen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML990/O: Took off at 18:04 hrs for a mission over Karlsruhe. 04/12/1944
Collided at 30,000ft with another 109 Sqn Mosquito PF402 west of Aachen enroute to Karlsruhe. ML990 crew baled out near Gemmenich Belgium. ML990 crashed in Germany in the vicinity of Drielandenpunt (where the borders of Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands meet). P/O Liddle returned to 109 Sqn within 3 days. P/O Smith was injured spending over a week in hospital. PF402 completed the mission and its crew reported a possible collision with ML990.

Crew:-
P/O (182251) John LIDDLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1147949 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1944)
P/O (????) A. SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3. London Gazette
4. Albert Smith's autobiography MOSQUITO PATHFINDER (Stackpole Books 2011)
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1943 LR499 109 Sqn RAF 0 De Bleken, Heeswijk-Dinther, Noord-Brabant. w/o