Incident Skyfox CA-25N Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70299

Date:Saturday 5 December 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA-25N Gazelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heck Airfield, Norwell, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heck Airfield - ZZZZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was approximately 17m off the ground when the pilot identified a significant mechanical malfunction and put the plane down in reeds adjacent to the airfield. It flipped over upon impact, but both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/pair-escape-as-plane-flips-on-impact-20091207-kd6z.html