Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B N321SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70310

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321SB
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitwell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THERMAL LIFT DETERIORATED DRG THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT & HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF APRT LNDG IN A HAY FIELD. AS HE WAS ON FINAL APCH ON A WESTERLY HDG, HE SAW A PREVIOUSLY UNDETECTED POWER LINE ACROSS THE FIELD, WHICH REQD A RAPID DSCNT (USING SPOILERS) TO AVOID A COLLISION. HOWEVER, DRG THE EVASIVE MANEUVER, THE GLIDER CONTACTED UNEVEN TERRAIN & WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE SUN & TREES OBSCURED THE POWER LINE. ALSO, HE STATED THAT IF THE APCH HAD BEEN TO THE EAST, HE WOULD HAVE SEEN THE POWER LINE IN TIME TO MAKE SMOOTHER ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE SHORT LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL89LA016