Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N3613B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70317

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3613B
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED TO THE LOCAL POLICE THAT HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE GETTING LIFT AND WAS ATTEMPTING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WHEN THE ACFT STALLED AT LOW ALT AND CRASHED. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC88LA227