Accident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 N74T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70326

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74T
MSN: 1809
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88LA182