Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70327

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR351
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ancona airfield (I)
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HR351/D: Missing from Intruder mission to Eastern Austria. 18/10/1944
In the afternoon on 16/10/1944 took off from a base RAF Hunsdon two fighter bombers Mosquito Day Ranger mission. The crew consisted of F/Lt Cotterill DFC with navigator F/O Finlayson DFC (HR351), and the second machine saddled F / Lt. Stuart Newton May and navigator F / O Jack D. Ritch (PZ220). Both crew were from 418 Sqdn RCAF. After a stopover and refueling base at St. Dizier in France continued both crews in the early hours of 17/10/1944 to the east. Their objective was the airport Piestany.
Mosquito PZ220 crash. Second machine with Frame Number TH-D (HR351) flew to the base of Ancona in Italy. The following day with the same crew F/Lt Cotterill DFC with navigator F/O Finlayson DFC took off again to return to the UK. For unknown reasons was lost over Yugoslavia.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4874) Stanley Herbert Ross COTTERILL DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/13956) Colin Gowans FINLAYSON DFC (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF
3.kronika-airwarsk.blogspot.cz/2012/10/raf-16101944.html
4.http://flyingforyourlife.com/navs/finlayson/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 HJ715 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. w/o
1 June 1944 NS980 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England w/o
5 January 1945 NS830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing. w/o
25 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. min
26 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o