Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N600YE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70328

Date:Monday 7 December 2009
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600YE
MSN: 4697250
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Lockhart, Caldwell County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockport, TX (RKP)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
***This report was modified on May 22, 2014. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***

The pilot was established on the localizer portion of the instrument landing system approach outside the final approach fix in visual meteorological conditions above clouds. He was then given vectors away from the localizer course by an air traffic controller. The vectors were close together and included a left 90-degree turn, a descent, and a 180-degree right turn back toward the localizer course. During the right turn and descent, the airplane continued turning with increasing bank and subsequently impacted the ground. According to a pilot weather report and flight path data the pilot entered clouds as he was starting the right turn toward the localizer. The combination of descending turns while entering instrument conditions were conducive to spatial disorientation. Further, the heading changes issued by the air traffic controller were rapid, of large magnitude, and, in combination with a descent clearance, likely contributed to the pilot's disorientation.Diphenhydramine, a drug that may impair mental and/or physical abilities, was found in the pilot's toxicological test results. While the exact effect of the drug at the time of the accident could not be determined, it may have contributed to the development of spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: ***This report was modified on May 22, 2014. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***

The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in his loss of airplane control. Contributing to the pilot's spatial disorientation was the sequence and timing of the instructions issued by the air traffic controller. The pilot's operation of the airplane after using impairing medication may also have contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://spectrumlocalnews.com/tx/austin?ArID=260579
https://www.statesman.com/news/mediahub/media/slideshow/index.jsp?tId=204999
https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/Plane-crashes-in-Caldwell-County-78698252.html_
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N600YE

Location