Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2539D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70340

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2009
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2539D
MSN: 38-79A0360
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he was held on the ground for about 10 minutes due to landing traffic. Upon receiving takeoff clearance he taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle and observed normal engine rpm. During takeoff initial climb, he realized that the airplane was not climbing normally. As the airplane crossed over the airport perimeter road northwest of the departure runway, the engine started to run rough along with fluctuations in the engine rpm. The pilot initiated a left turn towards the departure runway. As the airplane approached the runway, it stalled and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was partially separated and the empennage was separated aft of the cabin. Fuel samples recovered from the airplane were free of debris. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. While review of a Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Chart revealed "Serious icing - glide power" for the reported temperature and dew point conditions, the investigation could not definitively identify carburetor ice as the reason for the power loss.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2007 N2539D Mazzei Flying Service 0 Mariposa, California sub

Location