Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2750Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70349

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2750Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. THE PLT SELECTED A FIELD IN WHICH TO LAND, HOWEVER, THE GLIDER CONTACTED A TREE WHILE MANEUVERING TO THE FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA202